Competition Requirement

Please find below the Age Groups, Duration and Performance Requirements for SRIMF 2019

NO CATEGORY AGE YEAR PIECE DURATION
VIOLIN SOLO COMPETITION
A1 Children Category Age 7 and Below Born after 01/08/2011 One Piece Within 4 Mins
A2 Junior A Category Age 9 and Below Born after 01/08/2009 Within 5 Mins
A3 Junior B Category Age 12 and Below Born after 01/08/2006 Within 6 Mins
A4 Youth Category Age 16 and Below Born after 01/08/2002 Within 8 Mins
A5 Young Artist Category Age 25 and Below Born after 01/08/1993 Set Piece Within 10 Mins
VIOLA SOLO COMPETITION
B1 Junior Category Age 12 and Below Born after 01/08/2006 One Piece Within 6 Mins
B2 Youth Category Age 16 and Below Born after 01/08/2002 Within 8 Mins
B3 Young Artist Category Age 25 and Below Born after 01/08/1993 Set Piece Within 10 Mins
CELLO SOLO COMPETITION
C1 Children Category Age 7 and Below Born after 01/08/2011 One Piece Within 4 Mins
C2 Junior A Category Age 9 and Below Born after 01/08/2009 Within 5 Mins
C3 Junior B Category Age 12 and Below Born after 01/08/2006 Within 6 Mins
C4 Youth Category Age 16 and Below Born after 01/08/2002 Within 8 Mins
C5 Young Artist Category Age 25 and Below Born after 01/08/1993 Set Piece Within 10 Mins
PIANO SOLO COMPETITION
P1 Children Category Age 7 and Below Born after 01/08/2011 One Piece Within 4 Mins
P2 Junior A Category Age 9 and Below Born after 01/08/2009 Within 5 Mins
P3 Junior B Category Age 12 and Below Born after 01/08/2006 Within 6 Mins
P4 Youth Category Age 16 and Below Born after 01/08/2002 Within 8 Mins
P5 Young Artist Category Age 25 and Below Born after 01/08/1993 Set Piece Within 10 Mins
WOODWINDS SOLO COMPETITION
W1 Children Category Age 7 and Below Born after 01/08/2011 One Piece Within 4 Mins
W2 Junior A Category Age 9 and Below Born after 01/08/2009 Within 5 Mins
W3 Junior B Category Age 12 and Below Born after 01/08/2006 Within 6 Mins
W4 Youth Category Age 16 and Below Born after 01/08/2002 Within 8 Mins
W5 Young Artist Category Age 25 and Below Born after 01/08/1993 Set Piece Within 10 Mins
CHAMBER MUSIC & INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE COMPETITION
D Chamber Category Age 18 and Below Born after 01/08/2000 One Piece Within 7 Mins
E Instrumental Ensemble Category Age 18 and Below Born after 01/08/2000 One or Two Pieces Within 10 Mins
Young Artistic Category Set Piece – Violin Repertory
Participants are required to play 1 piece either from List A or List B
(a) First movement of one of the following Concertos:
  1. Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K216
  2. Mozart Violin Concerto No. 4 in D Major, K218
  3. Mozart Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major, K219
  4. Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E Minor
  5. Beethoven Violin Concerto in D
  6. Bruch Violin Concerto in G Minor
  7. Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D Minor
  8. Barber Violin Concerto Opus. 14
(b) Violin Virtuoso Pieces:
  1. P. de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
  2. C. Saint Saens Introduction and Rondò Capriccioso
  3. P. de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy
  4. M. Ravel Tzigane
Young Artistic Category Set Piece – Viola Repertory
Participants are required to play the following list
First movement of one of the following Concertos:
  1. Bartok Concerto for Viola
  2. Hindemith Der Schwanendreher
  3. Walton Concerto for Viola
Young Artistic Category Set Piece – Cello Repertory
Participants are required to play the following list
First movement of one of the following Concertos:
  1. Haydn Cello Concerto in D Major
  2. Schumann Cello Concerto in A Minor
  3. Dvorak Cello Concerto in B Minor
  4. Elgar Cello Concerto in E Minor
Young Artistic Category Set Piece – Piano Repertory
Participants are required to play 1 piece either from List A or List B
(a) First movement of one of the following Concertos:
  1. Mozart Concerto No. 20 in D minor K. 466
  2. Mozart Concerto No. 23 in A Major K. 488
  3. Mozart Concerto No. 24 in C minor K. 491
  4. Beethoven Concerto No. 1 in C Major Op. 15
  5. Beethoven Concerto No. 2 in B♭ Major Op. 19
  6. Chopin Concerto No. 1 in E minor Op. 11
  7. Chopin Concerto No. 2 in F minor Op. 21
  8. Grieg Concerto in A minor Op. 16
  9. Liszt Concerto No. 1 in E♭ Major
(b) Piano Virtuoso Pieces:
  1. Beethoven Sonata in E♭, Op. 81a ‘Les adieux’ (1st Mvt)
  2. Chopin Ballades No. 1, or 2 or 4
  3. Debussy L’isle Joyeuse
  4. Debussy – from Preludes for Piano Book 1 (Choose 2):
    – Le vent dans la plaine (No. 3)
    – Ce qu’a vu le vent d’ouest (No. 7)
    – La danse de Puck (No. 11)
  5. Debussy – from Preludes for Piano Book 2 (Choose 2):
    – Les fées sont d’exquises danseuses (No. 4)
    – La terrasse des audiences (No. 7)
    – Ondine (No. 8)
    – Les tierces alternées (No. 11)
Young Artistic Category Set Piece – Flute Repertory
Participants are required to play the following list
First movement of one of the following Concertos:
  1. Mozart Flute Concerto No.2 in D Major, K.314
  2. Mozart Flute Concerto in G Major, K.313
  3. Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Young Artistic Category Set Piece – Clarinet Repertory
Any First movement from Clarinet Concerto

Young Artistic Category Set Piece – Saxophone Repertory
Any First movement from Saxophone Concerto

(Please email us for more information)

CATEGORIES
STRINGS SOLO COMPETITION Violin / Viola / Cello
PIANO SOLO COMPETITION NEW!
WOODWINDS SOLO COMPETITION Flute / Oboe / Clarinet / Saxphone NEW!
CHAMBER MUSIC & INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE COMPETITION
  • Violin / Cello Ensemble (Duet, Trio, Quartet and more performers)
  • Woodwind Ensemble (Duet, Trio, Quartet and more performers)
  • Piano Duet (4 Hands), Piano Trio
  • Harp Chamber & Harp Ensemble
  • String Ensemble (8 to 30 performers)
  • Brass Band (8 to 30 performers)
  • Guitar Band (8 to 30 performers)
ADJUDICATION & EVALUATION
Competition will be evaluated on a 100-point system based on the following criteria:
  1. Technicality (40%) Intonation, Rhythm, Tonal Qualities, Dynamics, and Balance;
  2. Musicality (40%) Phrasing, Interpretation, and Style;
  3. Overall impression (20%) Expression and Overall Artistic Impression.

Each Adjudicator will give the scores independently. The final result is based on the average of the scores given by each adjudicator.

AWARD MARKS PRIZE
SOLO COMPETITION
Gold 95 & Above S$300, Certificate & Trophy
Silver 90 & Above S$200, Certificate & Trophy
Bronze 88 & Above S$100, Certificate & Trophy
Elite 85 & Above Certificate & Medal
Excellent Performance 80 & Above Certificate & Medal
Outstanding Performance 78 & Below Certificate & Medal
CHAMBER & ENSEMBLE COMPETITION
Gold with Honours 95 & Above Certificate & Trophy
Gold 90 & Above Certificate & Trophy
Silver 88 & Above Certificate & Trophy
Bronze 85 & Above Certificate & Trophy
Elite 80 & Below Certificate & Trophy
String Special Award
  • Paul Goh Bow Awards
    Panel of Jury will choose the “Best String Performance candidate” (Violin, Viola and Cello) who will be awarded a personally customised hand-crafted bow by Singapore Award-wining Bow Maker, Mr Paul Goh. (Worth more than US$5,000)
  • Encore Violin & Cello Case Awards
    Panel of Jury will choose the “Promising Young Talent Award” who will be awarded a carbon fibre instrument case by Encore Violin & Cello.

Rules and Regulations

  • Musicians of all nationalities worldwide may apply up to four competition divisions.
  • Kindly noted there will be only ONE live Competition in this 2019 for Soloist Categories and Chamber & Instrumental Categories.
  • Finalist from soloist category Preliminary Round will compete in Singapore for the Finals in August 2019.
  • If applying for more than one division, applicants must complete separate applications and pay the required fee for each individual division.
  • Piano accompaniment is a required for the Soloist Live competition.
  • The Top Prize winners will be invited to participate in the Closing Ceremony Concert on 11th August 2019 (SOTA Concert Hall).
  • All winners must collect their awards in person in the Closing Ceremony Concert on 11th August 2019.
  • All applicants may apply in categories where they are under the minimum age limit, provided they meet the entry level and requirements.
  • Contestants must have their pieces memorized with the exception of the required Sonata works and Chamber Music. Accompanists are exempt.
  • The order of performances will be determined by the organizers.
  • The Competition Committee reserve the right to cancel any competition category should the total participants are less than 10 pax (For Solo Division). The Competition Committee reserves the right to cancel the Cash Award when there are less than 10 participants in the Solo category.
  • All the submitted video with application must be unedited. Contestants can submit the video via YouTube URL or mail DVD for application.
  • Contestant agree and understand that competition committee have right to use all the submitted material including photos, recordings, videos or any uploaded information in any situation.
  • The committee reserves the right to reschedule the competition in the case of a natural emergency.
  • The jury is permitted to award the same ranking to several contestants. In the event of a tie, the jury may divide the monetary prize equally between the prizewinners.
  • The jury retains the right to stop any performance without objection from the contestants.
  • Unauthorized photography, audio, and/or video recordings are strictly prohibited. The committee reserves the sole right to record and document the competition. The committee also has the right to release any recordings (such as DVDs, CDs, etc.) for publicity or commercial purposes without seeking further approval from the contestants or making payments of any kind to them. The contestants agree that all copyrights of these recordings belong to the Competition Committee.
  • Contestants must take appropriate actions to ensure the safety of their musical instruments, bows, and personal belongings (such as luggage, personal effects, money, and musical accessories).
  • The committee reserves the right to make changes to the rules and regulations, and all supporting materials relating to the competition at any time without further notice.
  • Festival Masterclass are available for participate with international jury and availability is on first-come-first-served basis. Registration will start on 1st March 2019.
* Updated on 1st March 2019.